Management & Staff

Last Updated: 19 March 2020


SYAS teachers are highly qualified CPE-approved professionals who undergo regular professional development and certification twice a year.

Quick Links on this page:
Management Team | Head of Departments | Form Teachers | Full-time Subject Teachers | Part-time Subject Teachers | Relief Teachers | Support Staff

 

Management Team  

Dr Shee Soon Chiew

Principal
Dr Shee Soon Chiew

Ho Mei Ling

Vice-Principal
Ho Mei Ling

Gerald Jauwena

Business Manager
Gerald Jauwena
Head of Departments
Teo Lay Yin Esther
HOD Primary
Teo Lay Yin Esther

Educational Qualifications

  • Diploma at Professional Level for Teacher and Trainers, University of Cambridge Examinations, Singapore
  • GCE A Level, Singapore-Cambridge General Certificate of Education

Subject

  • Primary 5: Bible Knowledge
Ho Mei Ling
HOD Secondary English language & Humanities
Ho Mei Ling

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Arts (EL Studies), National University of Singapore
  • Bachelor of Arts with Diploma in Education, Nanyang Technological University/National Institute of Education
Ho Siew Hiang Agnes
HOD Secondary Science & Mathematics
Ho Siew Hiang Agnes

Educational Qualifications

  • Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Secondary), National Institute of Education, Singapore
  • Bachelor of Science (Major in Physics), National University of Singapore

Subjects

  • Secondary 3: Science (Physics)
  • Secondary 4: Science (Physics)
Form Teachers
Siew Swee Chin
P1-1
Siew Swee Chin

Educational Qualifications

  • Diploma in Chinese Language Teaching, KLC School of Education
  • Advanced Certificate in Early Childhood Education, Institute CECE
  • Diploma in Interior Design, Malaysian Institute of Art

Subjects

  • Primary 1: Chinese Language
  • Primary 1: Physical Education
  • Primary 2: Physical Education
  • Primary 3: Physical Education
Shee Mei-Xian P1-2
Shee Mei-Xian

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Education (Early Education), James Cook University
  • Bachelor of Arts (English & Music)/Bachelor of Teaching (Secondary), Avondale College of Higher Education (Continued by credits transferred to James Cook University)

  • Diploma of the London College Music (Piano), University of West London

Subject

  • Primary 1: English Language
Koo Mui Kin
P1-3
Koo Mui Kin

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Education (Primary), Avondale College, Australia
  • Diploma in Interior Design, Malaysia Institute of Art

Subjects

  • Primary 1: Art & Craft, Mathematics
Chuah Gim Har
P2-1
Chuah Gim Har

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science, University of the Philippines
  • Diploma in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages, London Teacher Training College, United Kingdom

Subjects

  • Primary 2: Bible Knowledge, English Language
  • Primary 5: English Language, Social Studies
Vivian Colanse Bana
P2-2
Vivian Colanse Bana

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Education (International Program), Asia-Pacific International University, Thailand

  • Master of Public Health, Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies

  • Bachelor of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics, Central Mindanao University, Philippines

Subjects

  • Primary 2: Health Education, Mathematics, Physical Education
Paulraj Maria Jeeva
P2-3
Paulraj Maria Jeeva

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Arts in English, University of Madras, India
  • Bachelor of Arts (English), University of Madras, India
  • Diploma in Teaching, Sentil Murugan Government School, India

Subjects

  • Primary 2: Art & Craft, Bible Knowledge
  • Primary 4: Art & Craft, Bible Knowledge
  • Secondary 1: Bible Knowledge
Wee Bian Hua Ivan
P3-1
Wee Bian Hua Ivan

Educational Qualifications

  • Certificate in Education, National Institute of Education, Republic of Singapore
  • GCE O Level, Singapore-Cambridge General Certificate of Education

Subjects

  • Primary 3: English Language
  • Primary 6: Mathematics
Marcella Jikson
P3-2
Marcella Jikson

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Arts (English) First-Class Honor, Asia Pacific International University

Subjects

  • Primary 1 & Primary 2: Social Studies
  • Primary 3: Science
  • Primary 4: Science, Physical Education
Pang Chee Kiong James
P4-1
Pang Chee Kiong

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Computer Science & Information Science, Oxford Brooks University

  • Advance Diploma in IT, Informatics Academy

Subjects

  • Primary 3:  Mathematics
  • Primary 4:  Mathematics
Harsen Tan
P4-2
Harsen Tan

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Teaching Chinese to Speakers of Other Languages, Jinan University, China
  • Diploma in Professional Chinese Teaching, Chinese Chamber Institute of Business
  • Master of Science in Computer Integrated Manufacturing, Nanyang Technological University
  • Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Tri-State University, Angola, Indiana, USA
  • Associate Degree (Diploma) in Mechanical Engineering, National Taipei Institute of Technology

Subjects

  • Primary 4 : Chinese Language, Social Studies
  • Secondary 1: Chinese Language
  • Secondary 2: Computer Education
Chia Han Ning
P5-1
Chia Han Ning

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Education, Universiti Putra Malaysia
  • Bachelor of Arts in English (magna cum laude), Asia-Pacific International University, Thailand

Subjects

  • Primary 5: English Language
  • Primary 6: English Language
  • Preparatory Secondary 1 Foundation: Computer Education
  • Secondary 1: Computer Education
Lim Chin Kai
P5-2
Lim Chin Kai

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor Of Science (Applied Mathematics), National University of Singapore

  • A Level, Temasek Junior College

  • O Level, Maris Stella High School

Subjects

  • Primary 5: Mathematics, Physical Education, Science
Seet Geok Kee Patricia
P6
Seet Geok Kee Patricia

Educational Qualifications

  • GCE A Level, Singapore-Cambridge General Certificate of Education

Subjects

  • Primary 3: Social Studies
  • Primary 5: Art & Craft, Health Education
  • Primary 6: Art & Craft, Bible Knowledge, Health Education, Social Studies
  • Preparatory Secondary 1 Foundation: Art & Craft, Bible Knowledge, Social Studies
  • Secondary 4: Malay Language
Huang Xinru
PS1F
Huang Xinru

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Arts (Applied Linguistics), Nanyang Technological University/National Institute of Education, Singapore
  • Bachelor of Arts, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies

Subjects

  • Preparatory Secondary 1 Foundation: English Language
  • Secondary 1: Literature in English
  • Secondary 2: Literature in English
Chong Sin Pei
S1-1
Chong Sin Pei

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Education (Specific Learning Difficulties), University of Melbourne
  • Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Secondary), National Institute of Education, Singapore
  • Bachelor of Arts (Major: English Literature), National University of Singapore

Subjects

  • Secondary 1: English Language
  • Secondary 4: English Language
Christopher Wee
S1-2
Christopher Matthias Wee Lye Hock

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Education (English Language), Nanyang Technological University/National Institute of Education

  • Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Specialisation in Teaching  at Secondary Level), National Institute of Education

  • Bachelor of Arts (Anthropology/English/History), University of Western Australia

Subjects

  • Secondary 1: English Language
  • Secondary 3: English Language
Goh Yong Siang Vincent
S2-1
Goh Yong Siang Vincent

Educational Qualifications

  • Post-Grad Diploma in Education, National Institute of Education
  • Bachelor of Arts (Merit), National University of Singapore

Subjects

  • Secondary 2: English Language
  • Secondary 3: History
  • Secondary 4: History
Tien Sin Tay
S2-2
Tien Sin Tay

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Education, National University of Singapore
  • Master of Business Administration, Oklahoma City University
  • Bachelor of Accountancy, National University of Singapore
  • Diploma at Advanced Level in Information & Communications, University of Cambridge
  • Diploma in Education, National University of Singapore

Subjects

  • Primary 3: Health Education
  • Secondary 1: Mathematics
  • Secondary 2: Mathematics
Jimmy Phua
S2-3
Jimmy Phua Kia Jim

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Arts in Psychology and Education
  • Diploma in Product Engineering, Temasek Polytechnic

Subjects

  • Primary 6: Physical Education, Science
  • Preparatory Secondary 1 Foundation: Mathematics, Physical Education, Science
  • Secondary 2: Bible Knowledge
Lee Sheau Chen
S3-1
Lee Sheau Chen

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Science (Bioscience), Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
  • Bachelor of Science (Biology), Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Subjects

  • Secondary 2: Science
  • Secondary 3: Science (Biology) 
  • Secondary 4: Science (Biology) 
Chow Yiing
S3-2
Chow Yiing

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science Chemistry (HONS), Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman Malaysia

Subjects

  • Primary 4: Health Education
  • Secondary 1: Science
  • Secondary 3: Science (Chemistry)
  • Secondary 4: Science (Chemistry)
Teo Lek Ong Esther
S4-1
Teo Lek Ong Esther

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science (Mathematics), Nanyang University Singapore
  • Diploma in Education, National University of Singapore
  • First Certificate in English, University of Cambridge

Subjects

  • Primary 3: Art & Craft
  • Secondary 3: Additional Mathematics
  • Secondary 4: Mathematics, Additional Mathematics
Chung Wai Leng
S4-2
Chung Wai Leng

Educational Qualifications

  • ACCA Qualification, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, United Kingdom
  • GCE A Level, Singapore-Cambridge General Certificate of Education

Subjects

  • Primary 3: Physical Education
  • Secondary 3: Geography, Principles of Accounts
  • Secondary 4: Principles of Accounts
Full-time Subject Teachers
Fam Saw Ching
Fam Saw Ching

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Ministry, Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies, Philippines
  • Bachelor of Science, National University of Singapore

Subject

  • Secondary 3: Bible Knowledge
  • Secondary 4: Bible Knowledge
Pua En Ning
Pua En Ning

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor in Psychology and Education, Asia-Pacific International University, Thailand

Subjects

  • Primary 3: Chinese Language
  • Primary 5:  Chinese Language
  • Secondary 2: Chinese Language
Tai Tzu-Hsiu
Tai Tzu-Hsiu

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Arts in Education (Counseling Psychology), Adventist International Institute of Advanced Studies, Philippines
  • Bachelor of Arts in English, Taiwan Adventist College

Subjects

  • Primary 4: Art & Craft
  • Primary 6: Chinese Language
  • Secondary 3: Chinese Language
  • Secondary 4: Chinese Language
Koh Khoon Geok
Koh Khoon Geok

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Psychology, James Cook University, Australia (Singapore Campus)

  • Diploma in Business Administration, Singapore Polytechnic

Subject

  • Primary 1: Health Education
Kajonsakpaisit Monta
Kajonsakpaisit Monta

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Arts in Psychology & Education, Mission College

  • Fundamental Certificate in Early Childhood Care and Education, Advent Link - SAUC

Subject

  • Primary 2: Bible Knowledge
Wan Kepru
Wan Kep Ru

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Education, National Chengchi University

  • Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication, Tamkang University

Subject

  • Primary 2: Chinese Language
  • Primary 3: Chinese Language
Leong Yoke Fong
Leong Yoke Fong

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Arts (English Language and Literature), Singapore Institute of Management
  • Senior Teacher's Programme (STP), National Institute of Education
  • Advanced Diploma in Counselling, National Institute of Education
  • Certificate of Proficiency in English, University of Cambridge
  • Certificate in Education, National Institute of Education

Subjects

  • Primary 2: English Language
  • Primary 4: English Language
Part-time Subject Teachers
Chaw Kok Wai Peggy
Chaw Kok Wai Peggy

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Public Health, Loma Linda University
  • Bachelor of Science in Education, Southeast Asia Union College

Subject

  • Primary 2: English Language
Diane Lee
Diane Lee Sook Ser

Educational Qualifications

  • 2 years of Tertiary Music Education at Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts

  • Grade 8 in Piano Performance, The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music

  • O Level, The Seventh-Day Adventist School

Subject

  • Primary 1 – Primary 6: Music Appreciation
Ong Guat Hoon
Ong Guat Hoon

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Arts, Brigham Young University, United States of America
  • Certificate in Education, Institute of Education, Singapore

Subjects

  • Secondary 1: History
  • Secondary 2: History
Tan Puay Tin
Tan Puay Tin

Educational Qualifications

  • Diploma of English Studies, University of Cambridge Examinations, Singapore
  • Certificate in Education, Institute of Education, Singapore

Subject

  • Secondary 4: Geography
Hutabarat Matthew Christian
Hutabarat Matthew Christian

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Business (Business Administration) Andrews University, United States of America

  • Bachelor of Science (Commerce), Philippine Union College

Subjects

  • Secondary 1: Geography
  • Secondary 2: Geography
Sun Xiaoli
Sun Xiaoli

Educational Qualifications

  • Diploma in Teaching Chinese Language, Confucius Institute/Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  • Diploma in Business Administration, Nanjing School of Economics, China

Subjects

  • Primary 1: Chinese Language
  • Primary 2: Chinese Language
Teh Chew Hean
Teh Chew Hean

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science (Mathematics), University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology, UK

Subjects

  • Secondary 3: Mathematics
Shanty Chandra
Shanty Chandra

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Applied Commerce, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Bachelor of Economics, University of Tanjungpura, Indonesia

Subject

  • Primary 1: Bible Knowledge 
  • Primary 3: Bible Knowledge
David Diana

David Diana

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Public Health, Loma Linda University, USA
  • Graduate Diploma in TESOL, South Australian College of Advanced Education
  • Bachelor of Science in Education, Southeast Asia Union College

Subject

  • Secondary 2: English Language
  • Preparatory Secondary 1 Foundation: EEL
  • Secondary 2: EEL
Relief Teachers
Poon Meng Hwee Daniel

Educational Qualifications

  • A Level, Hwa Chong Institution

Subjects

  • Primary School: Mathematics
  • Secondary School: Additional Mathematics, Science (Chemistry), Mathematics, Science (Physics), Science
Hsu Boon Wah

Educational Qualifications

  • Further Professional Diploma in Education,Nanyang Technological University/National Institute of Education, Singapore
  • Bachelor of Arts with Honours, National University of Singapore

Subjects

  • Secondary School: English Language
Teoh Swee Siang

Educational Qualifications

  • Cisco Certified Network Professional, Cisco Systems Inc, USA
  • Post Graduate Certificate in Network Engineering, Nanyang Technological University
  • Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical & Electronics), National University of Singapore

Subject

  • Secondary School: Computer Education, Science (Chemistry), Additional Mathematics, Mathematics, Science (Physics), Science
Quek Boon Chuan

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Theology, Southeast Asia Union College

Subjects

  • Primary School: Bible Knowledge, English Language, Health Education, Mathematics, Physical Education, Social Studies, Science
  • Secondary School: Computer Education, English Language
Oh Chai Hee

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Ministry, Hong Kong Adventist College
  • Diploma in Church Ministry/ Church Leadership, Hong Kong Adventist College

Subjects

  • Secondary School : Bible Knowledge
Vieny Anggita 

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science (Bioscience) (International Program), Asia-Pacific International University
  • GCE 'N (A)' Level, Commonwealth Secondary School

Subjects

  • Primary School : English Language, Mathematics, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health Education, Art and Craft, Bible Knowledge, Science

  • Secondary School : Bible Knowledge, Science

Jane Teo Kah Min 

Educational Qualifications

  • Diploma in Chinese Studies (Education), Ngee Ann Polytechnic (on-going)
  • Polytechnic Foundation Programme, Ngee Ann Polytechnic
  • GCE 'N (A)' Level, Commonwealth Secondary School

Subjects

  • Primary School : English Language, Chinese Language, Mathematics, Social Studies, Health Education, Art And Craft, Physical Education, Bible Knowledge, Science

Yew Hong Qi John

Educational Qualifications

  • Diploma in Social Service, Social Service Institute

  • Certificate in Electronics (Computer Networking), Institute of Technical Education, Singapore

Subjects

  • Secondary School : Bible Knowledge

Chew Lan Keak Melissa

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science in Education, Southeast Asia Union College

  • Diploma in Administration

Subjects

  • Primary School : English Language, Art and Craft, Mathematics, Social Studies, Health Education, Bible Knowledge, Science

  • Secondary School : Bible Knowledge

Ng Shin Yee Joyce

Educational Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Science in Psychology, SIM University of Wollongong

  • Diploma in Child Psychology and Early Education, Ngee Ann Polytechnic

  • GCE O Level

Subjects

  • Primary School : English Language, Mathematics, Health Education, Bible Knowledge

  • Secondary School : Bible Knowledge

Koh Beng Lee

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Arts (Chinese Studies), National University of Singapore

  • Bachelor of Arts (Education), 2nd Honours Degree (Upper Division), Nanyang Technological University/National Institute of Education

Subjects

  • Primary School : Chinese Language, Art & Craft

  • Secondary School : Chinese Language. Art & Craft

Dinah Leong

Educational Qualifications

  • Master of Business Administration, Andrews University

  • Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Walla Walla College

  • Diploma in Teaching English as Second Language, The Academy for English Language Teachers

Subjects

  • Secondary School : S1 EEL

Support Staff

Ang Choon Kiat Thomas

Registrar
Ang Choon Kiat Thomas

Ang Zhi Hui Theresa

Assistant Registrar / IT Systems Support
Ang Zhi Hui Theresa

Fam Saw Ching

Chaplain
Fam Saw Ching

Millicent

Accountant
Millicent Ilao Dagos

Teng Fui Ling

Customer Service Officer
Teng Fui Ling

Daphne

 Customer Service Officer
Daphne Foliente Cipriano

Yeo Kooy Huay

Customer Service Officer
Yeo Kooy Huay

Linda Wong

Customer Service Officer
Linda Wong Siew Yieng
Aaron Choo
HR Officer
Aaron Choo Yong Chern

Del Valle Karen Ciriaco

HR Officer
Del Valle Karen Ciriaco

Kwa Lay Choo

Administrative Assistant (Business Office)
Kwa Lay Choo

Somasundaram Devikala

Laboratory Officer
Somasundaram Devikala

Niazpasha Raja

Library Assistant
Niazpasha Raja

Koh Khoon Geok

School Counsellor
Koh Khoon Geok

Kajonsakpaisit Monta

Teacher's Aide
Kajonsakpaisit Monta

Mai Jing Ru
Teacher's Aide
Mai Jing Ru

Lee Yi You

Regulatory Affairs/IT Executive
Lee Yi You

Ng Gim Bee

Marketing Officer
Ng Gim Bee

Nicol Alma Angsiangco
School Nurse
Nicol Alma Angsiangco

Murtin bin Santim

Technical Officer
Murtin bin Santim

Laduil bin Sigandol

Building Watchman & Caretaker
Laduil bin Sigandol

 

Jeff bin Josh

Building Watchman & Caretaker
Jeff bin Josh

 

Vieny Anggita

Youth Worker
Vieny Anggita